I think you may want to print this list and check off each test from the top. Freeze frame data at idle and at high rpm will help with H6. The STFT and LTFT B1 and B2 seem to indicate the problem affects both banks equally. Also note the tests on Ethanol especially if you are using it.
From the service manual: Section H Fuel control
H1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P219A, P219B, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present?
Yes No
For DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273, GO to H3 .
For all others, GO to H2 . RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further direction.
H2 RICH OR LEAN SYSTEM DTCS
Note: Do not clear the DTCs or reset the keep alive memory (KAM).
Access the PCM and record the engine coolant temperature (ECT) PID from the freeze frame data. The freeze frame data is used to recreate the concern.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P219A, or P219B?
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions . GO to H3 .
H3 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION
Ignition OFF.
Check the air filter element and housing for blockage.
Inspect the entire air intake system from the mass airflow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
hoses connecting to the MAF sensor assembly
cracked or punctured intake air tube
loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
hoses connecting to the throttle body
obstructions, restrictions, or damage
Check the throttle plate for obstructions or sludge.
Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
correct connections
damage or cracks
damaged or cracked vacuum tees
Inspect the intake manifold or gasket for leaks.
Inspect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system for leaks such as:
EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold
EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid
Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
Verify the proper PCV valve part number, (if equipped).
Inspect the exhaust system for leaks at flanges and gaskets.
Visually inspect the HO2S for:
pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
oil or water contamination
crossed sensor wires
Inspect for an incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, dipstick tube, or oil fill cap.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
For vacuum leak concerns, GO to H9 .
For all others, REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to H4 .
H4 CARRY OUT THE RELATIVE INJECTOR FLOW TEST
Note: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
Ignition OFF.
Carry out the Relative Injector Flow Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Does the test pass?
Yes No
For DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273, GO to H24 .
For all others, GO to H5 . INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.
H5 CHECK THE EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN EVAP PURGE VALVE
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the FTP (PRESS) PID.
Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP (PER) PID.
Close the EVAP purge valve by commanding the EVAPCP PID to 0%.
Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV (MODE) PID.
Close the EVAP canister vent valve by commanding the EVAPCV PID to ON (100% duty cycle).
Does the FTP PID decrease, the engine RPM change, or the engine stall, as an indication that the EVAP purge valve is stuck open?
Yes No
INSTALL a new Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-13, Evaporative Emissions,
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTCs P0172, P0175, P219A or P219B, GO to H11 .
For DTCs P2196 or P2198, GO to H10 .
For all others, GO to H6 .
H6 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF A VACUUM LEAK
Note: Fuel trim values at idle are more sensitive to a vacuum leak. The vacuum leak (unmetered air) represents a larger portion of the total airflow at idle than at part throttle.
Note: When calculating the total fuel correction in the following steps, if LONGFT1 equals +13% and SHRTFT1 equals +23%, the total fuel correction for bank 1 equals +36%. If LONGFT2 equals +24% and SHRTFT2 equals -3% the total fuel correction for bank 2 equals +21%.
Note: If the freeze frame ECT PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT PID. If the freeze frame ECT PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82°C - 101°C (180°F - 215°F) and the intake air temperature less than 46°C (115°F).
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP), CHT (TEMP) and IAT (TEMP) PIDs.
Access the PCM and monitor the LONGFT1 (PER), SHRTFT1 (PER), LONGFT2 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
Mathematically add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, for a total fuel correction at idle.
Increase the engine speed to 3,500 RPM, or the maximum RPM without activating RPM limiting, for 10 seconds.
Record the LONGFT1, SHRTFT1, LONGFT2, and SHRTFT2 PID values.
Mathematically add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, for a total fuel correction at 3,500 RPM or the maximum allowable RPM.
Is the total fuel correction value difference, between idle and 3,500 RPM, or the maximum allowable RPM, less than 15 percent?
Yes No
No vacuum leak is present.
For Edge 2.0L, Escape, Explorer 2.0L, Explorer GTDI 3.5L, F-150 3.5L, Flex GTDI 3.5L, Focus GTDI, Fusion, MKS 3.5L, MKT 2.0L, MKT 3.5L, MKZ 2.0L, Taurus 2.0L, Taurus GTDI 3.5L and Transit Connect with DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195, or P2197, GO to H7 .
For all other vehicles with DTCs P0171 or P0174, GO to H11 .
For all other vehicles with DTCs P2195 or P2197, GO to H10 . GO to H8 .
H7 MONITOR THE KOEO AND KOER MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE
Note: The PID should change by at least 1.5 volts from ignition on engine off to ignition on engine running.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
Record the MAP voltage.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Record the MAP voltage.
Does the PID value change?
Yes No
For DTCs P0171 or P0174, GO to H11 .
For DTCs P2195 or P2197, GO to H10 . GO to Pinpoint Test DN .
H8 LOCATE THE VACUUM LEAK
NOTICE: Do not clamp or pinch a hard plastic hose. Use a vacuum cap or equivalent to restrict the hose.
Note: Restricting the EVAP vapor hose while the EVAP emission canister is purging may shift the SHRTFT. Carry out a visual inspection as necessary.
Note: When monitoring for a decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs in the following steps, if SHRTFT1 equals +15% and the hose is restricted, SHRTFT1 decreases to -7%. The total decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs equals 22%.
Locate the vacuum tees for the intake air and PCV systems.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
Restrict the vacuum lines one at a time for 30 seconds. If a vacuum leak is present, the SHRTFT PID values decrease as the hose is restricted.
Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs greater than 15 percent when one of the vacuum hoses is restricted?
Yes No
GO to H9 . INSPECT the intake air system for a vacuum leak in the intake manifold or intake gaskets. REPAIR as necessary.
For repair verification, GO to H9 .
H9 VACUUM LEAK REPAIR VERIFICATION
Note: If the freeze frame ECT PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT PID. If the freeze frame ECT PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82°C - 101°C (180°F - 215°F) and the intake air temperature less than 46°C (115°F).
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
Record the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PID values.
Ignition OFF.
Repair the vacuum leak.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
Compare the recorded SHRTFT PID values, prior to the vacuum leak repair, to the current SHRTFT PID values.
Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs greater than 15 percent?
Yes No
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. A vacuum leak is still present.
GO to H8 .
H10 CHECK THE UO2SPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Note: Only the suspect universal HO2S needs to be diagnosed.
Ignition OFF.
Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Universal HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
UO2SPC UO2SPC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H11 . REPAIR the open circuit.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
H11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING: WHEN CHECKING THE FUEL SYSTEM REMEMBER THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM MAY STILL BE PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS SWITCHED OFF. ALWAYS FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS RELATED TO FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELIEF. ALL FUEL HANDLING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS MUST BE OBSERVED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Note: For vehicle specific fuel pressure ranges, refer to the Fuel System Specification Chart in Pinpoint Test HC.
Remove the jumper wire(s).
Universal HO2S connector connected.
Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes No
GO to H12 . GO to Pinpoint Test HC .
H12 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN
Note: When the fuel pump is commanded off, the fuel pressure may substantially decrease and then stabilize.
Note: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for approximately 5 seconds.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Command the fuel pump off.
Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
Record the stabilized reading.
Monitor the fuel pressure for 10 seconds.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading after 10 seconds?
Yes No
GO to H14 . GO to H13 .
H13 CHECK FOR AN EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
Inspect the fuel tank, lines, and filler pipe for a fuel leak.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC .
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. For DTCs P219A or P219B, GO to H14 .
For all others, GO to H21 .
H14 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN
Continue to monitor the fuel pressure for 1 minute.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading (MRFS) or greater than 275 kPa (40 psi) (ERFS) after 1 minute?
Yes No
For DTCs P219A or P219B, UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
For all others, GO to H15 . GO to HC13 .
H15 CHECK THE SEPARATION LEVEL OF THE ETHANOL, WATER AND GASOLINE MIXTURE IN THE FUEL
Note: This step requires the use of a locally obtained 200 ml beaker and a 25 ml graduated cylinder.
Note: After approximately 3 minutes of standing, the ethanol and water mixes together and settles to the bottom of the 25 ml graduated cylinder. The gasoline rises to the top.
Fill the 200 ml beaker with 5 ml of clean water.
Use the pressure relief valve on the mechanical fuel gauge to drain 22 ml of fuel into an approved clean container.
Pour 20 ml of fuel from the approved clean container into the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
Add enough water from the 200 ml beaker to the 25 ml graduated cylinder to bring the total volume of liquid to 24 ml.
Insert a stopper plug in the opening of the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
Firmly hold the stopper in place and shake the 25 ml graduated cylinder to mix the water and fuel.
Allow the liquid to stand and separate for approximately 3 minutes.
Record the separation level from the 25 ml graduated cylinder where the ethanol and water mixture and gasoline meet.
Does the ethanol and water mixture and gasoline separate?
Yes No
GO to H16 . The ethanol and water mixture will separate from the gasoline. If the fuel does not appear to separate, then the fuel is either 100% ethanol or a mixture of ethanol and water. REPLACE the contaminated fuel.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
H16 CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL
Note: Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol in the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml the calculation becomes; 14 minus 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.
Ignition OFF.
Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
Item Number Description
1 Stopper
2 Gasoline
3 Separation Point at 14 ml
4 Ethanol and Water Mixture
Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
Is any ethanol present in the fuel?
Yes No
For flex fuel vehicles, GO to H17 .
For all others, GO to H20 . For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to HC3 .
For all others, GO to H21 .
H17 COMPARE THE FF_INF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL
Note: When determining if the FF_INF PID value is within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol, for example, if the calculated percentage of ethanol value is 40% then the PID value should be between 32 - 48%. The PID value cannot be less than zero.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FF_INF (PER) PID.
Compare the FF_INF PID to the calculated percentage of ethanol.
Is the FF_INF PID value within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol?
Yes No
For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to HC3 .
For all others, GO to H21 . GO to H18 .
H18 RESET THE PERCENT ETHANOL PARAMETER IN THE PCM
Note: Certain customer fueling practices such as only fueling with small amounts of fuel or repeatedly switching between gasoline and an ethanol blend greater than E15 may prevent the PCM from learning the correct ethanol content in the fuel.
Reset the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the FF_LRND (MODE) PID.
Drive the vehicle approximately 11.3 km (7 miles) or until the FF_LRND PID indicates yes.
Is the PID state YES?
Yes No
GO to H19 . GO to H31 .
H19 COMPARE THE UPDATED FF_INF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FF_INF (PER) PID.
Is the FF_INF PID value within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol?
Yes No
RETURN the vehicle to the customer. ADVISE the customer of the correct fueling practices when using flex fuel. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information. ADVISE the customer to continue to use the same fuel for the next 2-3 refuels. This practice helps to verify the PCM is learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel. A fuel system concern may be present, which prevents the PCM from learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel,
GO to HC13 .
H20 DETERMINE IF THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL IS LESS THAN 25%
Check the recorded calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 25%?
Yes No
For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to HC3 .
For all others, GO to H21 . REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
H21 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION
Ignition OFF.
Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
Visually inspect for:
pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
oil or water contamination
crossed sensor wires
contaminated or damaged sensor
Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Edge 2.0L,
Escape 1.6L,
Escape 2.0L,
Explorer 2.0L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
F-150 3.5L,
Fiesta 1.6L TiVCT,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus GTDI,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 1.6L,
Fusion 2.0L,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to H23 .
For all others, GO to H22 .
H22 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR
Note: A MAF PID value of less than 0.6 volt may indicate an incorrectly installed air cleaner or a leak in the air inlet system.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF (VOLT) PID.
Check that the MAF PID at idle and NEUTRAL is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed in Section 6 , Reference Values or not greater than 1.3 volts.
Is the PID value within the expected range?
Yes No
GO to H23 . To continue diagnosis of the MAF/IAT sensor,
GO to Pinpoint Test DC .
H23 CHECK THE UNIVERSAL HO2S ACTIVITY
Universal HO2S connector connected.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the FUELSYS (MODE) PID.
Allow the engine to enter closed loop fuel control.
Access the PCM and monitor the O2S11_CUR (CUR) and O2S21_CUR (CUR) PIDs.
Does the O2S11_CUR or O2S21_CUR PID value switch?
Yes No
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
H24 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Clear the PCM DTCs.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM. Maintain the engine speed for 3 minutes.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present?
Yes No
GO to H25 . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
H25 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HO2S HARNESS
Note: Diagnose the suspect sensor indicated by the DTC.
PCM connector disconnected.
For HO2S12,
HO2S12 connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
HO2S12 Ground
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side
HO2S12 SIGRTN
HO2S12 VPWR
HO2S12 HTR12
For HO2S22,
HO2S22 connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
HO2S22 Ground
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side
HO2S22 SIGRTN
HO2S22 VPWR
HO2S22 HTR22
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to H26 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
H26 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
For HO2S12,
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
HO2S12 HO2S12
SIGRTN SIGRTN
HTR12 HTR12
VPWR VPWR
For HO2S22,
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
HO2S22 HO2S22
SIGRTN SIGRTN
HTR22 HTR22
VPWR VPWR
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H27 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
H27 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
For HO2S12,
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
HO2S12 Ground
SIGRTN Ground
For HO2S22,
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side ( - )
HO2S22 Ground
SIGRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to H28 .
H28 CHECK THE HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE
PCM connector connected.
For HO2S12,
HO2S12 connector connected.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the O2S12 (VOLT) PID.
Record the HO2S PID value.
For HO2S22,
HO2S22 connector connected.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the O2S22 (VOLT) PID.
Record the HO2S PID value.
Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes No
GO to H29 . GO to H30 .
H29 CHECK THE HO2S
Ignition OFF.
For HO2S12,
HO2S12 connector disconnected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the O2S12 (VOLT) PID.
For HO2S22,
HO2S22 connector disconnected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the O2S22 (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes No
GO to H31 . INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
H30 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
For HO2S12,
HO2S12 connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side
HO2S12 VPWR
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the O2S12 (VOLT) PID.
For HO2S22,
HO2S22 connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side
HO2S22 VPWR
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the O2S22 (VOLT) PID.
Does the PID voltage change from the previous step recorded value?
Yes No
INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. GO to H31 .
H31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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